Utah - Life Elevated
Home Business Entities UCC/CFS Searches Other Services  

International Schedule of Classes of Goods and Services

You may copy the class name from this page and paste onto the trademark application form on line 7.

Class Name: Chemicals used in industry, science
Class Description: Chemicals used in industry, science and photography, as well as in agriculture, horticulture and forestry; unprocessed artificial resins; unprocessed plastics; manures; fire extinguishing compositions; tempering and soldering preparations; chemical substances for preserving foodstuffs; tanning substances; adhesives used in industry.

Class Name: Paints, varnishes, lacquers
Class Description: Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservatives against rust and against deterioration of wood; colorants; mordants; raw natural resins; metals in foil and powder form for painters, decorators, printers and artists.

Class Name: Bleaching preparation, laundry substance
Class Description: Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices.

Class Name: Industrial oils and greases; lubricants
Class Description: Industrial oils and greases; lubricants; dust absorbing, wetting and binding compositions; fuels (including motor spirit) and illuminants; candles, wicks.

Class Name: Pharmaceutical, veterinary,sanitary prep
Class Description: Pharmaceutical, veterinary, and sanitary preparations; dietetic substances adapted for medical use, food for babies; plasters, materials for dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants; preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.

Class Name: Common metal,alloy; metal bldg material
Class Description: Common metals and their alloys; metal building materials; transportable buildings of metal; materials of metal for railway tracks; nonelectric cables and wires of common metal; ironmongery, small items of metal hardware; pipes and tubes of metal; safes; goods of common metal not included in other classes; ores.

Class Name: Machines, machine tools; motors,engines
Class Description: Machines and machine tools; motors and engines (except for land vehicles); machine coupling and transmission components (except for land vehicles); agricultural implements other than hand-operated; incubators for eggs.

Class Name: Hand tools, implements (hand-operated)
Class Description: Hand tools and implements (hand-operated); cutlery; side arms; razors.

Class Name: Scientific, nautical, surveying,electric
Class Description: Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire extinguishing apparatus.

Class Name: Surgical,medical,dental,vet instruments
Class Description: Surgical, medical, dental, and veterinary apparatus and instruments, artificial limbs, eyes, and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials.

Class Name: Apparatus for lighting, heating, cooking
Class Description: Apparatus for lighting, heating, steam generating, cooking, refrigerating, drying, ventilating, water supply, and sanitary purposes.

Class Name: Vehicles; apparatus for locomotion
Class Description: Vehicles; apparatus for locomotion by land, air, or water.

Class Name: Firearms; ammunition and projectiles
Class Description: Firearms; ammunition and projectiles; explosives; fireworks.

Class Name: Precious metals,their alloys and goods
Class Description: Precious metals and their alloys and goods in precious metals or coated therewith, not included in other classes; jewelry, precious stones; horological and chronometric instruments.

Class Name: Musical instruments
Class Description: Musical instruments.

Class Name: Paper, cardboard and goods
Class Description: Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists' materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers' type; printing blocks.

Class Name: Rubber, gutta-percha, gum, asbestos
Class Description: Rubber, gutta-percha, gum, asbestos, mica and goods made from these materials and not included in other classes; plastics in extruded form for use in manufacture; packing, stopping and insulating materials; flexible pipes, not of metal.

Class Name: Leather, imitations of leather and goods
Class Description: Leather and imitations of leather, and goods made of these materials and not included in other classes; animal skins, hides; trunks and traveling bags; umbrellas, parasols and walking sticks; whips, harness and saddlery.

Class Name: Building materials (non-metallic)
Class Description: Building materials (non-metallic); nonmetallic rigid pipes for building; asphalt, pitch and bitumen; nonmetallic transportable buildings; monuments, not of metal.

Class Name: Furniture, mirrors, picture frames
Class Description: Furniture, mirrors, picture frames; goods (not included in other classes) of wood, cork, reed, cane, wicker, horn, bone, ivory, whalebone, shell, amber, mother-of-pearl, meerschaum and substitutes for all these materials, or of plastics.

Class Name: Household,kitchen utensils, containers
Class Description: Household or kitchen utensils and containers (not of precious metal or coated therewith); combs and sponges; brushes (except paint brushes); brush making materials; articles for cleaning purposes; steel wool; unworked or semi worked glass (except glass used in building); glassware, porcelain and earthenware not included in other classes.

Class Name: Ropes,string,nets,tents,awnings,tarps
Class Description: Ropes, string, nets, tents, awnings, tarpaulins, sails, sacks and bags (not included in other classes); padding and stuffing materials (except of rubber or plastics); raw fibrous textile materials.

Class Name: Yarns and threads, for textile use
Class Description: Yarns and threads, for textile use.

Class Name: Textiles and textile goods
Class Description: Textiles and textile goods, not included in other classes; beds and table covers.

Class Name: Clothing, footwear, headgear
Class Description: Clothing, footwear, headgear.

Class Name: Lace and embroidery, ribbons and braid
Class Description: Lace and embroidery, ribbons and braid; buttons, hooks and eyes, pins and needles; artificial flowers.

Class Name: Carpets, rugs, mats, matting, linoleum
Class Description: Carpets, rugs, mats and matting, linoleum and other materials for covering existing floors; wall hangings (non textile).

Class Name: Games and playthings; sporting articles
Class Description: Games and playthings; gymnastic and sporting articles not included in other classes; decorations for Christmas trees.

Class Name: Meat, fish, poultry, game; meat extracts
Class Description: Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, fruit sauces; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats.

Class Name: Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca
Class Description: Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.

Class Name: Agricultural, horticultural products
Class Description: Agricultural, horticultural and forestry products and grains not included in other classes; live animals; fresh fruits and vegetables; seeds, natural plants and flowers; foodstuffs for animals; malt.

Class Name: Beers; mineral, aerated waters
Class Description: Beers; mineral and aerated waters and other nonalcoholic drinks; fruit drinks and fruit juices; syrups and other preparations for making beverages.

Class Name: Alcoholic beverages (except beers)
Class Description: Alcoholic beverages (except beers).

Class Name: Tobacco; smokers articles; matches
Class Description: Tobacco; smokers' articles; matches.

Classes of Services

Class Name: Advertising; business management
Class Description: Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.

Class Name: Insurance; financial, monetary affairs
Class Description: Insurance; financial affairs; monetary affairs; real estate affairs.

Class Name: Building construction; repair
Class Description: Building construction; repair; installation services.

Class Name: Telecommunications
Class Description: Telecommunications.

Class Name: Transport; packaging,storage of goods
Class Description: Transport; packaging and storage of goods; travel arrangement.

Class Name: Treatment of materials
Class Description: Treatment of materials.

Class Name: Education; providing of training
Class Description: Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities.

Class Name: Scientific, technology service, research
Class Description: Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto; industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services.

Class Name: Services for providing food and drink
Class Description: Services for providing food and drink; temporary accommodations.

Class Name: Medical services; veterinary services
Class Description: Medical services; veterinary services; hygienic and beauty care for human beings or animals; agriculture, horticulture and forestry services.

Class Name: Personal and social services
Class Description: Personal and social services rendered by others to meet the needs of individuals; security services for the protection of property and individuals.

 


160 E. 300 S. 2nd Floor   Salt Lake City, UT 84111   •   Phone: 801-530-4849   •   Toll-Free: 1-877-526-3994   •   Fax: 801-530-6438   •   E-mail: corpucc@utah.gov